EC Achievements

Faculty Achievements

Year 2015 - 2016

Under Updation


Year 2014 - 2015

Faculty Publications

  1. Manish Sharma published a paper entitled “An Eigen filter – Based Approach to the Design of Time – Frequency Localization Optimized Two Channel Linear Phase Bi orthogonal Filter Banks”, Circuits Syst. Signal Process (Springer Science + Business Media New York 2014), DOI: 10.1007/s00034-014-9885-3
  2. Manish Sharma, Mr. Dinesh Bhati and Mr. Tarwar Singh published a paper entitled “”Two-Channel Linear Phase Biorthogonal Wavelet Filter Banks Via Convex Optimization,” International Conference on Signal Processing and Communications, Bangalore, 2014, pp. 1-6.
  3. Kamlesh Gupta published a paper entitled “A novel multistage decision fusion for cognative sensor networks using AND and OR rules,” Digital Signal Processing (2015) (Elsevier) Vol 42, pp 27-34 http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.dsp.2015.04.007.
  4. Kamlesh Gupta published a paper entitled, “A review of spectrum sensing techniques for cognitive radio,” International Journal of Computer Applications, vol. 94, no. 8, pp. 1-5, May 2014 (DOI: 10.5120/16360-5781, ISSN: 0975 – 8887, ISBN: 973-93-80881-78-3).
  5. Kamlesh Gupta published a paper entitled “Analysis of cognitive radio spectrum sensing techniques,” International Journal of Computer Applications, vol. 102, no. 12, pp. 1-7, September 2014 (DOI: 10.5120/17864-8805, ISSN: 0975 – 8887, ISBN: 973-93-80881-78-3).
  6. Shraddha Bansal published a paper titled “Design of GSM Based Smart Automatic Energy Metering System” in International Journal of Emerging Technology & Advanced Engineering (ISSN 2250-2459, ISO 9001:2008 Certified Journal), Volume 5, Issue 3, March, 2015.
  7. Gaurav Chaitanya published a paper titled “An Overview of Fractal Geometry in Antenna Engineering and their Applications”, IEEE International Workshop on Antenna Innovation and Modern Technologies, organized by IEEE AP/MTT Gujrat Chapter at Ahemdabad during 26-27 December 2015.
  8. Gaurav Chaitanya published a paper titled “ Advancement of Various Types of Array Structures for Smart Antennas ” International conference during IEEE Indian Antenna Week 2015 organized by Govt Engg college, Ajmer at Pushkar from 30 May to 3 June 2015.
  9. Gaurav Chaitanya published a paper titled “Comparative Study of MUSIC and its Variants Direction of Arrival Estimation for Smart Antenna”, International conference during IEEE Indian Antenna Week 2015 organized by Govt Engg college, Ajmer at Pushkar from 30 May to 3 June 2015.
  10. Gaurav Chaitanya published a paper titled “Design and Analysis of Hairpin Microstripline Band Pass filter”, International journal of Innovative research in Electrical, Electronics, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, Vol. 3 Issue 5, May 2015, DOI-10.171.48, ISSN -2321-2004.
  11. Gaurav Chaitanya published a paper titled “Design and Analysis of Sierpinski Carpet Fractal Antenna”, IJIREEICE, Vol 3 Issue 5, May 2015, DOI-10.171.48, ISSN -2321-5526 .
  12. Gaurav Chaitanya published a paper titled “Stepped Impedance Low pass Microstripline filter”, IJIREEICE, Vol 3 Issue 5, May 2015, DOI-10.171.48, ISSN -2321-5526 .
  13. Gaurav Chaitanya published a paper titled “Comparative study of various feeding techniques of Rectangular Microstrip Patch Antenna”, International journal of Innovative research in Electrical, Electronics, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, Vol. 3 Issue 5, May 2015, DOI-10.171.48, ISSN -2321-2004.
  14. Mukti Awad published a paper titled “Microcontroller based Chat server using XBEE Module” International Journal of Technology Research and Management, ISSN (Online): 2348-9006, Vol 1 Issue 6 December 2014.
  15. Jyoti Pipariya published a paper titled “Comparision between Vague Sets and Intuitionistic Fuzzy Sets for Handling Vague Data,” International Journal of Computing and Technology (IJCAT), May 2014.
  16. Jagdish Nagar published a paper titled, “VLSI Implementation of Modified Bluetooth Algorithm,” International Journal of Research in Technology (IJRT), vol. 2, no. 1, pp. 1-4, February 2015.
  17. Jagdish Nagar published a paper titled, “Design of Control Interface Module for DDR SDRAM Controller using Verilog HDL,” International Journal of Digital Application & Contemporary research, vol. 3, no. 6, pp. 69-74, January 2015.
  18. Jagdish Nagar published a paper titled, “An Efficient AXI Read and Write Channel for Memory Interface in System-on-Chip,” International Journal of Digital Application & Contemporary research, vol. 3, no. 3, pp. 2277-9655, October 2014.
  19. Jagdish Nagar published a paper titled “Programming and communication of two dsPIC30f micro controller using MATLAB simulink over CAN protocol,” IOSR Journal of Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IOSR-JEEE), vol. 10, no. 3, pp. 57-60, May – Jun 2015).
  20. Ankit Jain published a paper titled ‘A Novel Digital Hybrid Watermarking using DWT, DCT and SVD’ in the International Journal of Digital Application & Contemporary research, Volume 2, Issue 10, May 2014.
  21. Minakshi Halder published a paper entitled, “Analysis of WiMax Module for Reactive and Proactive Routing Protocols under ns2”, International Journal of Technology Research and Management, vol. 2, Issue 2 February 2015.
  22. Minakshi Halder published a paper entitled, “Review of Reactive and Proactive Routing Protocols for Vehicular Adhoc Network”, International Journal of Emerging Engineering Research and Technology Vol 3, Issue 4, April 2015, PP 10-15
  23. Minakshi Halder published a paper entitled, “Design and Implementation of QoS in WiMAX Module using Two-ray ground and shadowing Mobility Model under NS-2”, International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer and Communication Engineering, vol. 4, Issue 4, April 2015.
  24. Prabhat Pandey published a paper titled,. “Design And Implementation Of 64-bit ALU Using VHDL”,International Journal of Engineering and Management Research”, Volume-6, Issue-1 of January-February 2016. (Online) ISSN (Online): 2250-0758 || ISSN (Print): 2394-6962.
  25. Prabhat Pandey published a paper titled,. “Comparative study of noise reduction technique using LMS and NLMS algorithm”, IORD Journal of Science & Technology, Volume 2, Issue 3 (Mar –April 2015) PP190 -195, (Online) E-ISSN: 2348-0831.
  26. Prabhat Pandey published a paper titled, “Embedded Based Web Server for CMS and Automation System”, International Journal of Advanced Research in Electronics and Communication Engineering (IJARECE), Volume 3, Issue 9, September 2014 (Online) ISSN: 2278 – 909X.
  27. Lalit Bandil published a paper titled “A 2.4GHz CMOS GILBERT MIXER IN 180nm TECHNOLOGY” proceedings of 5th IEEE International conference on communication systems and network technologies CSNT-2015, 4-6 April 2015, Gwalior.
  28. Lalit Bandil published a paper titled “A BIST Architecture based UART Transmitter for Digital Verification” International Journal of Digital Application & Contemporary research (IJDACR), Volume 3, Issue 6, January 2015, ISSN: 2319-4863.
  29. Atush Jain published a paper titled “VHDL Implementation of addition and subtraction unit for floating point arithmetic unit” in International Journal for research and technological studies, Vol.1 Issue 10, September 2014.
  30. Swapna Pillai published a paper titled, “An improved technique for complex SAR image compression based on FFT and discrete wavelet transform” in IJIREEICE, Vol. 2, Issue 09, September 2014.


Year 2008 - 2013

Papers Published/ Presented
Prof. Manish Sharma (Professor & HOD) – Recent publications
  1. Morling, a link level simulation for LTE advanced, ACE-2013 Symboisis, Pune, January 2013
  2. A book Titled “Construction of Wavelets: Principles and Practices”, Publisher- Tailor Francis, U.K. , Coauthored with Prof. V.M. Gadre is going to be published this year by Dec 2012
  3. c“Analysis of Enabling Techniques for LTE advanced and beyond”, International Conference on Communication Network, ICFN, June 2012
  4. “Security Routing protocol to avoid attack of black hole attack in MANET”, International Journal of Electrical , Electronics and Communication Engineering, June 2012
  5.  “On the performance of time-frequency localization optimized linear phase bi orthogonal   wavelet filter banks in image compression,” International conference at EUSIP Sipco., Jan 2012
  6. “Time Frequency localization optimized wavelets,” at IISC, Banglore, July 2010.
  7. “Reliability Analysis of Lithium ion battery based on recent advancements in Nano Technology,” International Conference organized by IEEE, University of Hong Kong, China, Jan 03-08, 2010.
  8. “Intricate Modeling Aspects of MEMS based Fuel Cells,” International Conference on Issues and Challenges in Energy Conservation & Management, at IT BHU, Banaras, Dec. 2009.
  9. “Multi Scale Modeling of Nano Enable Solar Cell,” International Conference on Issues & Challenges in Energy Conservation & Management, ITBHU, Banaras, Dec. 2009.
  10. “Birds Eye View on Indian Telecom Scenario,” National Conference on Business Technologies, TIT, Indore, 13-14 March, 2009.
  11. “Speech coding algorithm,” CSCELP, A national Conference, BIT, Durg.
Mr. Kamlesh Gupta (Associate Professor)
  1. A novel approach for diversity and multiplexing gain using SM-OSTBC ,The International Journal of Emerging Technology and Advanced Engineering vol. 2, no. 12, pp. 218-221December 2012 ISSN: 2250-2459
  2. Comparison between mesh and custom topologies of network-on-chip architectures, International Journal of Scientific Engineering and Technology, vol. 1, no. 5, pp. 243-247, November 2012 ISSN: 2277-1581
  3. Comparison based performance analysis of UDP/CBR and TCP/FTP traffic under AODV routing protocol in MANET,International Journal of Computer Applications, vol. 56, no. 15, pp. 28-35, October 2012, 0975 – 8887
  4. Mobile ad-hoc networks – a holistic overview., International Journal of Computer Applications, vol. 52, no. 21, pp. 31-36,August 2012, ISSN No. – 0975 – 8887
  5.  He has presented/published 2 papers in International Journals, 09 in International Conferences and 5 papers in the National Conferences so far.
 Mr. Dinesh Bhati (Assistant Professor) – Recent publications
  1. “Congestion Control during Data Privacy in Secured Multiparty Computation,” IETECT,  Nagpur, Dec.2010.
  2. “Computing the Speed of Moving Objects using Image Processing,” A National Conference on Recent Trends in Electronics and Telecommunications, MIT, Ujjain, May 2009.
  3. “Analysis of Data in Secure Multi Party Computation,” International Conference IACC, Patiala, March 2009.
  4. ‘Secured Multiparty Computation with Multiple Trusted Third Parties,” International conference on Security and Identity Management, IIM, Ahmedabad, May 2009.
  5. Proposed a MATLAB code on “Decimation in Time Radix-2 Algorithm with Bit Reversal,” published on MATLAB Central (www.Mathworks.com), May 2009.
Mr. Gaurav Chaitanya (Assistant Professor) – Recent publications
  1. “A survey paper on Adaptive Beam forming algorithm for smart antennas”, International conference on Reliability Infocom Technology and Optimization (ICRITO),Amity University, Noida, January 2013
  2. Performance Analysis and Comparison of Blind and Non Blind Adaptive Beam forming Algorithms in Mobile Communication”, International Journal of research of computer and communication technology (IJRCCT), Vol 1,Issue 8, January 2013
  3. “Performance Analysis of LMS and NLMS Beamforming Algorithms for Smart Antenna in Wireless Communication”,National Conference RAEVD 2012, SIMS, Indore, Sep 2012.
  4. “Performance Analysis of Direction of Arrival Estimation Algorithms for Smart Antenna for Mobile Communication Systems”,International Journal of Scientific and Engineering Research(IJSER) –(ISSN – 2229-5518), July 2012
  5. A Simulation based Performance Comparison of Handoff Using Various Parameters on WLAN-WPAN Co-existing Network using Qualnet Simulator“, International Journal of Scientific and Research Publication(IJSRP)- (ISSN- 2250-3153), Dec 2011
  6. Comparative study of various feed models of Pyramidal Horn antenna for Microwave application”, NCRTEEE – 11 at MITM , Indore, May 2011
  7. Comparative study of various feed models of Rectangular Patch antenna for Wireless communication” ECOMM – 11 at SDBCT , Indore , (M.P.), April 2011
  8. “Design and comparative analysis of Rectangular Patch for finite and infinite plane using FEKO suite 6.0” NCMASP – 11 at ITS Engineering college , Greater Noida, April 2011
 Ms. Ruchi Agrawal  (Assistant Professor) – Recent publications
  1. “Statical analysis of restriking voltage” presented in RGDTMS – 2011 (National Seminar)  held at.RIT ,Indore, October 2011.
  2. “(1+1) E.S.based economic load dispatch” presented in National Conference on “Recent Trends in Engg. & Sc”. Volume-1, April 2012.
 Mrs. Jyoti Pipariya  (Assistant Professor) – Recent publications
  1. “Error reduction strategy in MMSE equalizer using MIMO-OFDM” Presented in  National Conference Wireless communication & VLSI Design held at Government Engineering college, Gwalior,  M.P., India, May 2011.
Ms. Mukti Awad  (Assistant Professor) – Recent publications
  1. “A 16 – Bit RISC Processor for Hardware Introduction”, IRACST – Engineering Science and Technology: An International Journal (ESTIJ), ISSN: 2250-3498, Vol.2, No. 3, June 2012
  2. “PIC Controller based process control system using GSM”, IRACST – Engineering Science and Technology: An International Journal (ESTIJ), (ijarcet.org/index.php/ijarcet/article/view/240) Volume 1, Issue 5, July 2012
  3. “Explore the Performance  of the ARM processor using Protocol Trainer” ”  published in International Journal on Computer & Electronics Engineering, ISSN 2249-6343, Volume-2 Issue-1, April 2012.
Ms. Namrata Dixit  (Assistant Professor) – Recent publications
  1. cSecurity in Routing Protocol to Avoid Threat of Black Hole Attack in MANET VSRD International Journal of Electrical, Electronics & Communication Engineering, VSRD-IJEECE, Vol. 2 (6), 2012, 385-390, July 2012
  2. “Performance evaluation of Conventional and Sub threshold Full adder structures” presented in  National Seminar  on Recent global development of technology & Science held at RIT, Indore, M.P., India,  October 2011.
  3. “Design & Implementation of sub threshold logic circuits” Presented in National conference on recent in Science, technology & Management. (in proceedings) held at VITS, Indore, M.P., India, October 2011.
  4. “Performance analysis of Convolutionaly coded MC-CDMA System using modulation technique”  published in International Journal on graphics & image processing. ISSN 2249-5452, Volume-2 Issue-1, April-May 2012.
Ms. Swapna Pillai  (Assistant Professor) – Recent publications
  1. “Performance analysis of OFDM with adaptive parameter on various modulation scheme National Conference on challenges in information system & technology held at Apeejay school of management, India , September 2011.
Ms. Deepika Pandey(Lecturer)- Recent Publication
  1. Comparison between Mesh and Custom Topologies of Network-on-Chip Architectures, International Journal of Scientific Engineering and Technology (IJSET),  November 2012, ISSN No. 2277-1581
  2. A study of alternative topologies for Network-on-Chip Architectures, International Journal Of Engineering Sciences & Research Technology ISSN: 2277-9655, July 2012
  3. Comparative Analysis of Different Topologies Based On Network-on-Chip Architectures, International Journal of Engineering Research and Development ISSN: 2278-067X, Volume 1, Issue 11, July 2012
  4. MIMO Configuration Scheme With Spatial Multiplexing and QPSK Modulation, International Journal of Engineering Research and Applications, ISSN: 2248-96, July 2012
Ms. Ritika Sharma(Assistant Professor) – Recent publications
  1. MANET: A holistic overview, International Journal of Computer Applications (IJCA), USA (ISSN: 10975-8887), August 2012.
Mr. Vikram Palodiya(Assistant Professor) – Recent publications
  1. Design of Small-Gm Operational Tranconductance Amplifier in 0.18μm Technology, International Journal of Engineering Research and Technology (IJERT), July 2012, ISSN No.- 2278-0181
Mr. Lalit Bandil(Assistant Professor) – Recent publications
  1. Design and FPGA Implementation of Systolic Array Architecture for Matrix Multiplication., International Journal of Engineering and Advanced Technology (IJEAT), August 2012, 2249-8958
  2. Implementation of RAM using Asynchronous FIFO, TRIEECON-2012,  SAIT, Indore, October 2012
Faculty Development Programs attended
  1. Ms. Namrata Dixit attended training program on Swift GATE Solution on 18/7/2012
  2. Ms. Mukti Awad attended Network FDP on Kick Starting Entrepreneurial Campus at GSIMR, Indore from 12/7/12- 14/7/12
  3. Mr. B.C. Nagar, Ms. Mukti Awad and Mrs Jyoti Pipariya attended a FDP on Wipro Mission Ten X conducted by Wipro at AITR, Indore on 13-02-12 to 17-02-12.
  4. Mr. Manish Sharma, Mr. Kamlesh Gupta, Mr. Anupam Panchal,  Mr. Chiranjeevi M.  attended a FDP on Latex conducted by IIT, Bombay at AITR, Indore on 14-10-11.
  5. Mr. Jaypal Singh attended Two weeks FDP ISTE, conducted by IIT Bombay. SGSITS, Indore from 28-06-11 to 08-07-11.
  6. Mr. Gaurav Chaitanya attended three days Faculty Development Program on “Advanced Computer Networks” at SDBCT Indore.
  7. Mr. Gaurav Chaitanya attended 15 days FDP for Entrepreneurship Development Program conducted by EDI, India held at LNCT, Indore during Dec 16 -30 January 2008.
Summer School/ Workshops conducted/attended
  1. Mr. Kamlesh Gupta attended workshop on TV White Spaces and Cognitive Radio at IIT Bombay, December 16-17, 2012
  2. Mr. Kamlesh Gupta attended workshop on Disaster Management-Safe City (a five days lecturer series) conducted by Center of Environment Protection Research & Development at Jall Auditorium, Indore from 11 to 15-01-12.
  3. Ms. Ruchi Agrawal attended one day workshop on Advanced in power System at Prestige Institute of Engineering & Science, Indore on 02-04-12.
  4. Mr. B.C. Nagar, Ms. Namrata Dixit, Ms. Swapana Pillai and Mr. Anupam Panchal attended four day workshop on microcontroller, microprocessor & embedded systems conducted by Acropolis Technical Campus, Indore at Acropolis Technical Campus, Indore on 18-01-12, 19-01-12, 23-01-12,24-01-12.
  5. Mr. Kamlesh Gupta attended Summer School on Wireless Communication & Networking conducted by IIT Bombay on 17-05-11 to 20-05-11.
  6. In-house industrial training, of 3-4 weeks, for III year students was conducted during June 20 – July 25, 2011, by Prof. Manish Sharma on MATLAB and DSP application (Hands on practice).
  7. A hands on training program on “DSP processor” by Cranes Software organized by Prof. Manish Sharma on 21st Februay, 2011.
  8. A one day workshop was conducted on “Algorithm Development Using MATLAB” by Mr. Dinesh Bhati on 19th March, 2011.
  9. Mr. Jaypal Singh attended ISTE sponsored 2 week workshop, conducted by IIT Bombay at SGSITS, Indore from 28/06/2011 to 8/07/2011.
  10. Mr. Gaurav Chaitanya attended two days workshop on Active HDL and Electromagnetic tools on 16/04/10 and 17/04/10 at IES IPS Academy, Indore.
  11. Mr. Gaurav Chaitanya attended two days workshop on FEKO tool kit for Antenna and Microwave Engineering at SIMS, Indore on 4-5 May 2009.

Student Achievements

Year 2015 - 2016

Page Under updation


Year 2014 - 2015

  1. Devendra Kag and Mr. Vivek Agrawal of EC IV Year cleared GATE 2016 with a score of 420 and 397 respectively.
  2. Akshay Soni , Mr. Jay Bajaj and Ms. Palak Shrivastava of EC III Year Secured 1st position with cash prize 1500/- in event Hardwar Project at “CITRONICS 2K16” Chameli Devi Group of Institution on March 10, 2016.
  3. Ankit Chandrawanshi , Mr. Akshay Kapoor  of EC1 III Year, Mr. Shiv Tiwari , and Ms. Pratusha Sathe of EC2 II Year secured 1st position with cash prize 15000/- in Nukkad Naatak Inter college level Competition organized by SGSITS , Indore on  March 8, 2016.
  4. Ankit Chandrawanshi , Mr. Akshay Kapoor  of EC1 III Year, Mr. Shiv Tiwari , and Ms. Pratusha Sathe of EC2 II Year Secure 3rd position in Nukkad Naatak Competition in “FLUXUS” organized by IIT Indore on February 7, 2016
  5. Ankit Chandrawanshi , Mr. Akshay Kapoor  of EC1 III Year, Mr. Shiv Tiwari , and Ms. Pratusha Sathe of EC2 II Year Won the  National Level Nukkad Naatak Competition “Jai Utsav” Organized by Jaipuriya Institute of Management on January 30 , 2016
  6. Amol Vijayvargiya and Mr. Karan Singh Rajput of EC IV Year cleared GRE in 2015 with a score of 320 and 303 respectively in November 2015.
  7. Amol Vijayvargiya and Mr. Karan Singh Rajput of EC IV Year cleared TOEFL in 2015 with a score of 104 and 90 respectively in November 2015.
  8. Sanya Ali of EC III Year won the Nodal Volleyballs Competition at LNCT , 5 October 2015 and awarded as a best players in tournaments and selected for state level.
  9. Sarthak  Bhalerao of EC III Year Won the Bronze Medal in 100 meter Breast Stroke in State Level Swimming competition conducted by IES in September 2015.
  10. Sarthak Bhalerao of EC III Year  Won the Silver Medal in 50 meter Breast Stroke in Nodal Swimming competition conducted by MIT in September 2015.
  11. Sarthak Bhalerao of EC III Year  Won the Silver Medal in 100 meter Breast Stroke in Nodal Swimming competition conducted by MIT in September 2015.
  12. Chanchal Panthi of EC III Year Won the Gold Medal in Nodal Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament under the aegis RGPV, Bhopal in September 2015.
  13. Chanchal Panthi of EC III Year Secured II Position, won the Silver Medal in State Level Basketball Tournament, in September 2015.
  14. Chanchal Panthi of EC III Year Attended training progamme of National Cadet Cops as a Senior Cadet in September 2015
  15. Chanchal Panthi of EC III Year Represent the college in Inter University West Zone Basketball Tournament.
  16. Ankit Chandravashi and Mr. Kritarth Kudariya of EC III Year Secured 4th Position in National Level Nukkad Competition Tooryanaad held in MANIT Bhopal in September 2015.
  17. Ankit Chandravashi and Mr. Kritarth Kudariya of EC III Year Actively Participated in “HAKON” International Information Security Meet organized by Ninja Information Security Seriously in October 2015.
  18. Jay Bajaj of EC III year Secured 3rd position, won the Chess nodal in Chameli Devi Group of Institution in September 17,2015
  19. Jay Bajaj of EC III year Won the Chess tournament organized by “BAL YUVAK MANDAL” Indore secured 13th position in state in September 2015.
  20. Abhinav Dhere of EC1 IV Year completed a course in Astrophysics “The Violent Universe” (part of the ASTROx series) from the Australian National University, Canberra, Australia (via edX). It dealt with stellar evolution, analysis of various types of novae & finally special theory of relativity & black holes. I completed it with a 100% final score in Jan 2015.
  21. Abhinav Dhere of EC1 IV Year attended Workshop on building business plan, feasibility analysis of ideas and pitching to investors by TATA First Dot NEN in Jan 2015.
  22. Abhinav Dhere of EC1 IV Year completed edX course Circuits & Systems Insights, received 7 Continuing Education Units and 7 Professional Development Hours from IEEE in Feb 2015
  23. Abhinav Dhere of EC1 IV Year completed a course in Python programming “Introduction to Computer Science & Programming using Python” from Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) (via edX) with a final score of 96% in March 2015.
  24. Abhinav Dhere of EC1 IV Year completed a course in Cosmology from Australian National University, Canberra (via edX). Part of the ASTROx series taught by Nobel Laureate Dr. Brian Schmidt & award winning educator Dr. Paul Francis, it deals with cosmology, dark energy and related concepts in May 2015
  25. Abhinav Dhere of EC1 IV Year completed a course “Introduction to Computational Thinking & Data Science” from Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) (via edX) aimed at developing computational skills using Python which are helpful in understanding real-world phenomena, data analysis & scientific computing. Completed with 92% final score in May 2015
  26. Abhinav Dhere of EC1 IV Year completed a course in Embedded Systems “Embedded Systems – Shape the world” from University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin) (via edX). This course had a significant lab component (90% weightage for practical work) based on the Cortex M4 microcontroller and culminated in a final project of building a hand held gaming device in May 2015
  27. Abhinav Dhere of EC1 IV Year Successfully completed research internship at Indian Institute of Technology,Bombay in wireless Broadband  Network  using Network Simulator NS3 in June 2015.
  28. Abhinav Dhere of EC1 IV Year Cleared the first round of TCS Code Vita 2015 in August 2015
  29. Vijay Pratap Singh, Ms. Paridhi Mudgal, Ms. Soniya Birla and Ms. Sakshi Rembhotkar won I Prize at Citronics Tech Fest for line follower during 18-20 March 2015.
  30. Ayush Jain and Mr. Ankit Soni of EC III Year won first prize in the Project Model Competition at Prestige Institute of Engineering, Management and Research, Indore on National Science day on 28 February 2015.
  31. Vijay Pratap Singh, Mr. Yash Shah, Ms. Vaishali Tomar and Mr. Sumeet Hattimare of EC III Year won III Prize for Line follower at MANIT Bhopal during 18-20 October 2014
  32. Vijay Pratap Singh and Mr. Yash Shah of EC III Year won first prize at IIT BHU for Line follower on 16 Oct 2014.

Student Publications

  1. Paridhi Mudgal and Rupesh Tomar of EC IV Year presented a paper entitled An Overview of Fractal Geometry in Antenna Engineering and their Applications“, is accepted for presentation at IEEE International Workshop on Antenna Innovation and Modern Technologies, organized by IEEE AP/MTT Gujrat Chapter at Ahmadabad from 26-27 December 2015.
  2. Nikunj Parikh, Nandini Patel of BE EC IV year published a paper titled., “Design and Analysis of Hairpin Microstripline Band Pass filter”, International journal of Innovative research in Electrical, Electronics, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, Vol. 3 Issue 5, May 2015, DOI-10.171.48, ISSN -2321-2004.
  3. Parthsarthi Namdeo, Navneet Agrawal of BE EC IV year published a paper titled, “Design and Analysis of Sierpinski Carpet Fractal Antenna”, IJIREEICE, Vol 3 Issue 5, May 2015, DOI-10.171.48, ISSN -2321-5526 .
  4. Nandini Patel, Nikunj Parikh of BE EC IV year published a paper titled “Stepped Impedance Low pass Microstripline filter”, IJIREEICE, Vol 3 Issue 5, May 2015, DOI-10.171.48, ISSN -2321-5526 .
  5. Aditya Khemchandani, Anushi Arora of BE EC IV year published a paper titled “Comparative study of various feeding techniques of Rectangular Microstrip Patch Antenna”, International journal of Innovative research in Electrical, Electronics, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, Vol. 3 Issue 5, May 2015, DOI-10.171.48, ISSN -2321-2004.


Year 2013 - 2014

Page Under updation


Year 2012 - 2013

GATE-2013
  1. Prakhar Sharma(2013 Batch)- 36.00 marks
  2. Niket Thada (2013 Batch)-  33.67 marks
  3. Vishal Kukreja(2013 Batch)- 30.33 marks
  4. Mridul Garg (2013 Batch)-  27.33 marks
  5. Vikas Patidar (2013 Batch)- 40.33 marks
  6. Rishabh Shukla(2013 Batch)- 25.33 marks
  7. Pratik  Malviya (2013 Batch)- 27.33 marks
  8. Akash Thakur (2013 Batch)- 26.66 marks
  9. Ashish Mohite(2013 Batch)- 32.66 marks
  10. Kapil Bagora (2013 Batch)- 25 marks
  11. Mayur Malani (2013 Batch)- 32.33 marks
 CAT 2012
  1. Anit Lahoty (2013 Batch) – 85.41 Percentile
  2. Avish Jain (2013 Batch) – 83.28 Percentile


Year 2011 - 2012

GATE-2012
  1. Tanmay Sugandhi (2012 batch)- 97.64 percentile.
  2. Yogendra Lacheta (2012 batch) – 91.57 percentile.
  3. Vinay Gehlot (2012 batch) – 96.96 percentile.
  4. Mayur Bhandari (2012 batch) – 95 percentile.
  5. Jayati Shukla (2012 batch) – 96 percentile.
GATE-2011
  1. Ms. Jayati Shukla (2012 batch) – 98.03 percentile.
  2. Mr. Utkarsh Vaidhya (2011 batch) – 94 percentile.
  3. Mr. Suyash Barve (2011 batch) – 93.4 percentile.
  4. Mr. Hemant Jaiswal (2011 batch) – 93.4 percentile.
  5. Ms. Kritika Chainani  (2012 batch) – 92.7 percentile.
  6. Mr. Prasun Pandhya (2012 batch) – 88.95 percentile.
  7. Mr. Vinay Gehlod (2012 batch) – 88.95 percentile.
  8. Ms. Anima Agrawal (2011 batch) – 87.8 percentile.
  9. Mr. Nishant S. Jadon (2012 batch) – 86 percentile.
  10. Ms. Akansha Bhatnagar (2011 batch) – 75.3 percentile.
GATE-2010
  1. Mr. Nikhilesh Mehra (2010 batch) – 99.7 percentile.
  2. Mr. Vipul Choubey (2010 batch) – 97.44 percentile.
  3. Mr. Yusuf Panbiharwala (2010 batch) – 97.2 percentile.
  4. Mr. Jagdish Prajapati ( 2010 batch) – 92.5 percentile.
  5. Mr. Pawan Kumar Kotak (2010 batch) – 90.48 percentile.
  6. Mr. Prashant Saxena (2010 batch) – 86 percentile.
GRE-2011
  1. Mr. Pawan Ahuja (2010 Batch) -1250 marks.


Year 2010 - 2011

Cultural Events
  1. Ms. Aparna Sharma of EC IV YearGot selected and reached to top 5 contestants in the kavi sammelan for IIT Bombay cultural fest, MOOD Indigo, 22 23 December 2012
  2. Mr. Mayur Bhandari, 3rd year has been a winner of 5 Inter Collegiate Group Dance Competition consecutively from three years at IET-DAVV, MEDICAPS, SKSITS, etc.
  3. Mr. Umesh Saini (2010 batch) got runner-up prize for the district level Inter-college dance competition held at DAVV Indore.
  4. Mr. Amitabh Jain (2010 batch) was among the top five teams in Photovoce competition at IIT, Mumbai.
 Participation in Sports Activities
  1. Mr. Saurabh Moyal (2010 batch) won the Talent Clarity Cup (open) held at GSCC ground.
  2. Mr. Atul R. Pillai (2010 batch) played till semifinal in Street Fifa in Annual Tech Fest 2009.
  3. Mr. Sourabh Moyal (2010 batch) participated in the Football tournament held at Nehru Stadium, Indore.
  4. Mr. Sourabh Moyal (2010 batch) represented the RGPV Bhopal University Cricket team two times held at Bhopal and Indore.
  5. Mr. Sourabh Moyal (2010 batch) the Winner of Inter Branch Cricket Competition twice.
  6. Mr. Sourabh Moyal (2010 batch) is the Captain of the College and Branch Cricket team.
  7. Mr. Sourabh Moyal (2010 batch) is the Runner up of Inter College Football competition.
  8. Mr. Sourabh Moyal (2010 batch) is the winner of Aqua Event.
  9. Mr. Sourabh Moyal (2010 batch) got selected in RGPV Bhopal team of Hockey.
  10. Mr. Sourabh Moyal (2010 batch) participated in RGPV Bhopal High Jump trials.
  11. Mr. Umesh Saini (2010 batch) represented the RGPV Bhopal University Football team at National Level held at Goa.
  12. Mr. Umesh Saini (2010 batch) won Inter-Branch Football competition.
  13. Mr. Umesh Saini (2010 batch) got selected in R.G.P.V. Bhopal team of Hockey.
  14. Ms. Sonam Jain (2010 batch) got first runner up trophy of Inter-college Volleyball Competition 2009.


Year 2009 - 2010

GRE-2010
  1. Mr. Rishabh Maheshwari (2010 batch) – 1330 marks.
GRE-2009
  1. Mr. Atul R. Pillai (2010 batch) – 1280 marks.
  2. Mr. Avichal Jain (2010 batch) – 1050 marks.
  3. Mr. Rahul Jain (2010 batch) – 1190 marks.

TOEFL-2010

  1. Mr. Rishabh Maheshwari (2010 batch) – 109 marks.
  2. TOEFL-2009
  3. Mr. Rahul Jain (2010 batch) – 90 marks.
CAT-2010
  1. Mr. Nitesh Vaidya (2010 batch) – 77 percentile.
  2. Mr. Mayur Agrawal (2010 batch) –  82 percentile
CAT-2009
  1. Prashant Saxena (2010 batch) – 74 percentile.
  2. Mr. Sourabh Sinhal (2010 batch) – 62 percentile.
MAT-2010
  1. Mr. Mayur Agrawal (2010 batch) – 99.05 percentile.
  2. Mr. Nitesh Vaidya (2010 batch) – 98.67 percentile.
MAT-2009
  1. Mr. Prashant Saxena (2010 batch) – 97.37 percentile.
  2. Mr. Sourabh Sinhal (2010 batch) – 92 percentile.
  3. Mr. Sidhant Shukla (2010 batch) – 81.7 percentile.
SNAP-2010
  1. Mr. Mayur Agrawal (2010 batch – 87 percentile.
MPMET
  1. Ms. Akansha Vyas (2009 batch) – All India Rank 39.
  2. Mr. Rajiv Vijayvargiya (2009 batch) – All India Ranking 43.
ACADAMIC PERFORMANCE
  1. Mr. Gaurav Shukla (2010 -2014 batch) achieved 9.0 CGPA in RGPV Exam, December 2011
Paper Presentation
  1. Prakher Mishra of EC IV Year Published a paper in International conference held at DAVV Indore recently.
  2. Pooja Prajapati, Pragya Parna, Shikha Laddha, and Pawan Ahuja of EC II Year presented a paper at IIM indore in National Youth Conference, 2011.
  3. Mr. Pawan Kumar Kotak of EC (2010 passed out batch) presented two papers in MONASN University Sunway Campus, Malaysia.
  4. Jayati Shukla and Amey Nabar of EC 3rd year presented two of their papers, one in Electrical Engineering department entitled “Application of Visible Spectrum in Mobile”. Another in Earthquake Engineering entitled “Study of Development in Japan and their Implications in India” at IIT, Roorkee.
  5. Mayur Bhandari EC 3rd year got selected for the competition B-plan held at IIT Kharagpur, Kshitij 2010. His team was one of the 20 teams to be selected from all over India. He submitted his Business Plan on “Public Transport Service”. The main motto of this project was to provide Effective, Economic and Luxurious, safe & point drive to public.
  6. Anima Agrawal of EC-final year participated in paper presentation competition held at CITM, Indore in 2010.
Participation in Technical Competitions
  1. Mr. Sahil Chhabriya , Mr. Shivnshu Gupta and Mr. Utkarsh Kachhawa of II Year EC are members of college team selected for participation in SUPRA SAE India going to be held on Buddha International Circuit Noida
  2. Aparna Sharma  of EC III Year  Participated in 2nd INDIAN STUDENT PARLIAMENT at MIT-SOG Pune, on 10th to 12th Jan 2012, to pass at resolution which will be presented in Rajyasabha in next session.
  3. Aparna Sharma  of EC III Year  Participated in spring fest at IIT Kharagpur, from 20th to 23rd Jan 2012. Cleared preliminary round of debate and came in top three.
  4. Aparna Sharma  of EC III Year  Won third price in “Extempore “at IIT Kharagpur, from 20th to 23rd Jan 2012.
  5. Aparna Sharma  of EC III Year  Won an open quiz of potential IIT Kharagpur, from 20th to 23rd Jan 2012.
  6. Aparna Sharma  of EC III Year  is Selected for presenting a speech on “India : as Super Power” in  India’s National Student Parliament in front of Hon. APJ Abdul Kalam in Pune (Jan 2011)
  7. Aparna Sharma  of EC III Year  is Head the Core Controlling Committee of India’s First Grand Prix F-1 Race held in Noida (Oct  2011)
  8. Aparna Sharma  of EC III Year  is Project approved by IIT-B on “Increasing child Education in India ; UDAAN”  (Sep 2011).
  9. Mayur  Malani of  EC III Year has Received  20,000/ – Rs Scholarship from RGPV  as he secured rank in EC Merit list of fourth semester. Honoured  by Governor  of  M.P.
  10. Nishant Jadon, Akshay Duggad, Versha Sharma, Vinay Gehlot, Deepak Joya  of EC IV Year has Qualified Latex Certification Course conducted by IIT Bombay.
  11. Mr. Pawan Kumar Kotak (2010 batch) secured 5th rank at National Level Line Follower Competition organized by Delhi College of Engineering, Delhi.
  12. Mr. Pawan Kumar Kotak (2010 batch) was the finalist in ROBOTA competition organized at IEEE student chapter of DCE, Delhi.
  13. Mr. Grish Sadhwani, IV year, qualified for Eicher quiz conducted by Derek O’Brain.
  14. Ms. Honey Chanchlani, IV year, selected in IIT Bombay for Solar Boat Competition.
  15. Ms. Honey Chanchlani, IV year, won best design award IIT, Bombay on RF receiver workshop.
  16. Mr. Nishant Rai, IV year, got 3rd position in Robotics Competition held at IIT, Kharagpur.
  17. Ms. Anima Agrawal, IV year, participated in documentary competition held at SVITS, Indore.
  18. Ms. Anima Agrawal, IV year, participated in SNAPSHOT competition held at SVITS, Indore.
  19. Ms. Nishi Ajmera, IV year, scored 70% in NCFM basic module.


Year 2007 - 2008

Page Under Updation